Establishment of the database on the main factors governing auto-ignition phenomenon of an alcohol spray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Hironori  崇城大学, 工学部, 教授 (00331059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Koji  崇城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00454950)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアルコール噴霧 / ディーゼル機関 / 自着火 / 燃焼 / 再生可能エネルギー / アルコール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study deals with the development of controlled-ignition technology for high performance compression ignition alcohol engines. The objective of this study is quantitative evaluation of main factors that influence auto-ignition of an alcohol spray. This study focuses on the effects of surrounding gas pressure, temperature and oxygen concentration on auto-ignition. Surrounding gas pressure and temperature dependence of the spray auto-ignition was clearly presented by the 3D-surface data of ignition delay for Ethanol-Diethyl ether blended fuels. However, the database is insufficient yet due to the rack of data indicating the effect of Oxygen concentration on ignition delay. Results obtained during these three years indicate that the engine control logic can be drawn and the high performance CI alcohol engines can be developed when the database as 3D-surface data of the ignition delay is completed.