Analysis of Ignition Process of a Pulverized Coal Particle and Modeling of Multiphase Turbulent Combustion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2014-2015)
Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry (2013)
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Hiroaki  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60371598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Hirofumi  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, 主任 (40371611)
HASHIMOTO Nozomu  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (70392751)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords微粉炭燃焼 / 粒子乱流分散 / 非球形粒子運動 / 熱分解 / 詳細化学反応 / 数値解析 / レーザー計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ignition process of pulverized coal particle which affects combustion performance and emission characteristics was investigated by an advanced laser diagnostics. Results revealed the detailed behavior of the soot particle formed in the pulverized coal flame which was generated by the polymerization of the tar content in the volatile matter. In order to capture the behavior by a numerical simulation, the essential elementary reactions were investigated and extracted from the detailed chemical mechanism and they implemented into the LES code. The numerical procedure was validated by the comparison with the experiment.