Research of variable emittance radiator with metal-insulator transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
TACHIKAWA SUMITAKA  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 主任研究員 (90470070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITOH Tomohiko  東京理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (30311129)
KUWAHARA Hideki  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90306986)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords強相関電子系 / 機能材料 / 宇宙機 / セラミックス / 放射率 / 熱物性 / ラジエータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to find out new materials with higher thermo-optical properties for smart radiation device (SRD). As a result of this research, we succeeded in finding a new composition with a little higher performance by concurrent substitution into the A and B sites. From this research, we were able to extract plenty of valuable information and confirm that we are on the right track of this research. We will make further efforts to seek the best material.