Development of a power generator utilizing chaotic vibrations of a saddle-shaped plate for maintenance free small hydroelectric generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Nagai Ken-ichi  群馬大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (00110403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Shinichi  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (60344925)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords機械力学 / 機械力学・制御 / 機械力学・計測制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming at establishment of an energy harvesting method by generating dynamic-through flow-induced vibrations in an saddle-shaped thin plate with a piezo-elastic sheet, experimental results are presented on flow-induced vibrations of a bi-stable rectangular CFRP laminated curved plate. The plate has two equilibrium configurations, a cylinder and a saddle. Vibration responses of the plate are measured, with changing the angle and speed of the flow. Maximum strain is obtained when the vibration response is accompanied by dynamic snap-through with specific velocity and angle of flow, in which broader frequency components are generated compared with the response without dynamic snap-through. Contributions of vibration modes to the chaotic responses are inspected by the principal components analysis.