Development of Non Contact Carrier System using Solar Magnetic Suspension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
ISHINO Yuji  埼玉大学, 総合技術支援センター, 技師 (50645968)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords機械力学・制御 / 制御工学 / 太陽電池 / 太陽光発電 / 再生可能エネルギー / 磁気浮上 / 磁気浮上搬送装置 / 省電力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A magnetic suspension carrier system is fabricated that works with non-contact power supply. A conventional method of supplying power to a carrier is usually based on through contacts or wires. This research proposes a non-contact magnetic suspension carrier system using solar power generation technique, which needs no external power supply. In rooms, the solar cells produce small power in low illuminance environment. The magnetic suspension carrier system using solar cells needs to be operated with low power. The fabricated magnetic suspension carrier consumed 180mW in the steady state of non-contact suspension. The carrier were placed under an illuminance of 10[klx] during approximately 3 days. The generated power supplied for the magnetic suspension and the battery charging. The illuminance was turned off after 3 days and the carrier used the battery power. The magnetic suspension carrier was achieved standalone suspension for 5 days.