Investigation of a Dynamic Mechanosensing System by Measuring Natural Modes of Vibration of a Cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI TOSHIHIKO  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30361877)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords機械力学・制御 / 細胞 / 骨 / 振動学 / 振動モード / 固有振動数 / モデル化 / 力学センサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This report describes the micron-sized measurement of natural modes of vibration of a cell under mechanical vibration and the relationship between local deformation and biochemical reaction in a cell. As a result, we developed the experimental system for the measurement of natural modes of vibration for a living cell and confirmed its feasibility. Furthermore, we measured the relationship between the displacement of actin cytoskeletons and the maximum value of the change rate of calcium ion concentration of a cell. This indicates that the mechanical sensing system of a cell is partially clarified.