Generating mechanism and prevention of cage creep of a crossed roller guide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohta Hiroyuki  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30233141)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsクロスローラガイド / スタッドローラガイド / 保持器ずれ / 防止法 / 窒化けい素 / 接触力 / 応力 / 発生機構 / 防止方法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, first, the effects of radial loads and misalignment on the cage creep of conventional crossed roller guides were examined. Next, to reduce the failure risk of stud roller guides (which can prevent the cage creep), the contact forces and stresses of the studs and dimples were analyzed. Finally, for reducing the contact forces and stresses of the studs and dimples, it was shown that by using silicon nitride stud rollers and silicon nitride cylindrical rollers is effective.