Development of Bilateral control for tele-operation system using communication networks with random delay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Yuichi  京都工芸繊維大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (80273548)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイラテラル制御 / ネットワーク / ランダム伝送遅延 / 確率システム / 対数正規分布 / 不規則遅れ時間 / 通信路 / カルマンフィルタ / 不規則雑音 / 拡張カルマンフィルタ / 状態推定 / 確率過程 / 確率的ロジスティック方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is concerned with synthesis and analysis of tele-operation systems using communication networks with random delay. The effect of the random delay of the networks can be rewritten into the additive observation noise representation by using the Taylor expansion method to the observation system. The probability density function of the random delay in communication networks is assumed to be log-normal distributions. Introducing this expression, state estimation problem of tele-operation system with random delay of the communication networks is considered as a state estimation problem based on the nonlinear observation system with additive random delay noise. In this research, the bilateral control system using proposed state estimation method based on the observation data with random delay is considered. Two proposed state estimator is used for the reduction of effect of random delay in the communication networks. The proposed system shows good performance in this research.