Unified Framework for Design and Analysis of Tensegrity Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
NAGASE Kenji  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (70303667)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsテンセグリティ / 構造設計 / 最適化 / 動力学解析 / 構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is concerned with analysis and design of tensegrity structures. We aim to establish a systematic and unified way to design tensegrity structures. To fulfil an allotted space by tensegrity structures, we proposed a general-purpose tensegrity assembly (tensegrity sheet) composed of repetition of simple fundamental units. From the sheet, we can produce shell-type structures such as tori, cylinders, paraboloids, spheres, ellipsoids, etc., by specifying the node locations and boundary conditions. For the design and analysis of tensegrity structures, we proposed a mathematical framework, from a network perspective, that can easily handle the change of structural configurations (add/delete/exchange members, change connection/shape, etc.). Some of the design and analysis problems such as minimal mass design and dynamical analysis are discussed under this mathematical formulation.