Analysis of vibrational characteristics of human middleear by means of measurement of human tympanic membrane vibration with a goal of application to medical treatments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
ARII Shiro  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80222751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASWGAWA Kensaku  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60252847)
KATAOKA Hideyuki  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (00224436)
KITANO Hiroya  鳥取大学, 医学部, 理事 (20153108)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords機械力学・制御 / 生物・生体工学 / シミュレーション工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate vibrational characteristics of human middleear, a simulation model of tympanic membrane and auditory ossicles is constructed considering mechanical characteristics of muscles tensor tympani and muscles of auditory ossicles. Sound-induced vibration of tympanic membrane and auditory ossicles was measured in volunteers. The responses of the simulation model agree qualitatively with the experimental results. The auditory ossicles vibrate with the same frequency as that of applied sound pressure with stimuli up to 10 kHz. The sound pressure transmitted to cochlea is analyzed by using the simulation model, and the influence of the mechanical characteristics of the muscles on the transmitted sound pressure is considered.