Vibration Control of Floating Wind Turbines Utilizing Gyroscopes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA TAKASHI  広島大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (50115523)
Research Collaborator ISHIDA YUKIO  公益財団法人名古屋産業科学研究所, 研究部, 上席研究員 (10092991)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords機械力学・制御 / ジャイロスコープ / 浮体式洋上発電風車 / 制振 / 回転体の振動 / 風車ブレード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research theoretically and experimentally investigated the vibrations in floating wind turbines and proposed the methods for suppressing those vibrations. Because wind turbines are installed on the floating bodies, the turbine blades and tower are coupled with the floating body and are subjected to winds and waves. As a result, the floating wind turbine encounters various kinds of vibrations which are not observed in wind turbines installed on the ground. For example, when the floating wind turbine is subjected to vertical, sinusoidal excitation due to waves, it is found that unstable vibrations may appear in the blades depending on the rotational speed of the blade and excitation frequency. In order to prevent these vibrations from occurring, the performances of vibration suppression devices, such as gyroscopes, pendulums and liquid dampers, have been examined. It was shown that these devices effectively suppressed vibrations of floating bodies in floating wind turbines.