Bearing diagnosis based on chaos time series analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Sekiguchi Yasuhisa  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60226644)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords異常診断 / 転がり軸受 / カオス時系列解析 / 振動診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research investigated bearing diagnoses based on chaos time series analyses. First, rolling fatigue tests were conducted to measure vibration and sound generated by rolling bearings during their lifetime. Then, obtained data were analyzed with chaos time series analyses for the bearing diagnoses. In the diagnoses, the largest Lyapunov exponent analysis and the trajectory parallel measure method were used to identify the change of data. Also, conventional methods, such as skewness, kurtosis, crest factor, and frequency spectra, were calculated for the comparison of diagnosis results. Finally, the effectiveness of chaos time series analyses was confirmed in the bearing diagnoses.