Development of Rollover Prevention Control Scheme Considering Driver Characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Masahiro Oya  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (40203947)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsロールオーバー抑制制御 / 大型車両 / 適応操縦制御 / モデル追従制御 / ロールオーバー / 操縦安定性 / 適応制御 / 横転抑制制御 / 操縦者パラメータ推定 / 車両制御 / 操縦安定化 / ローリング抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, to present rollover of heavy vehicles, a lot of control schemes were developed. However, there exist problems in developed schemes that the variation of the driver characteristics was ignored. For example, there exist large differences in handle operation characteristics between young drivers and elder drivers. Even for the same driver, if the driver becomes tired, the handle operation characteristics may vary. Using the rollover prevention controller ignoring the facts, the designed control performance may not be achieved.
In the research , to overcome the problems, we develop a novel adaptive rollover prevention controller.