Study of attitude change of dragonfly-like flapping robot toward hovering flight
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRAKI Koju  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (40249933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINO Keiichi  北九州工業高等専門学校, 生産デザイン工学科(情報システムコース), 教授 (40249876)
INOUE Masanobu  北九州工業高等専門学校, 生産デザイン工学科(機械創造システムコース), 准教授 (70253549)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords羽ばたきロボット / トンボ / 羽ばたき飛行 / ホバリング / 羽ばたき / ロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to build a flapping robot with four wings, which may achieve hovering. Firstly, the unique mechanism is invented which allows a pair of wings not only to flap but also to feather simultaneously, using a single motor. The appropriate structures to achieve such motions is sought, which are light and able to withstand the dynamic loads. Also, the appropriate torque and the revolution number of the motor is investigated, under which it works quite efficiently. The generated lift is sufficiently large enough to hover. The model to fly is built in which two pairs of wings are placed symmetrically about the center of the body. The model is attached to the rotatable arm which is built to simulate a flight. The wing beating frequencies are controlled to stabilize the pitch angle of the model. The test successfully proved the potential to achieve hovering of the four-wing flapping robot.