Control systems design with high performance and small environmental load based on MPC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Sato Toshiyuki  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (40315635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO NAOKI  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (60315645)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords機械力学・制御 / モデル予測制御 / 外乱オブザーバ / 制御工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a mechatronics-oriented model predictive control (MPC) technique in this research. Using the multiple-input-multiple-output state-space MPC, we devised an effective means to constrain the total control input where the MPC control input is computed on the basis of the information on the disturbance observer output. Also, using the predictive functional control (PFC), we developed a two-degree-of-freedom control system which comprises a feedback system with a PFC controller and a feedforward system with a zero phase error tracking controller. It was confirmed that the tracking error was successfully decreased less than 1/15.