Novel sound transmission control using multiple smart films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Hiroyuki  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90404938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 信雄  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 名誉教授 (70305423)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords能動振動制御 / 能動騒音制御 / 遮音制御 / スマートフィルム / 連成現象 / 多重壁 / 伝達マトリクス法 / 波動制御 / 振動制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to present a light and efficient sound transmission control system by introducing active control technologies to a multiple smart films structure. First, in consideration of the fact that thin films are strongly affected by sound fields, hybrid control that simultaneously utilizes active vibration control and active noise control was proposed. Furthermore, the precise modelling method for a vibro-acoustic coupling system using a transfer matrix method, which had specified for a coupling system containing one flexible structure, was expanded to the case of a drum-like coupling structure. As a result, it was clarified that hyperbolic modes that are governed by cosh and sinh functions appear under certain conditions.