Proposition of brake pad with braking performance and silence focused on dynamic material characteristics
Project/Area Number |
25420193
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dynamics/Control
Research Institution | The University of Shiga Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
Oura Yasunori 滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60512770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURITA YUTAKA 滋賀県立大学, 工学部機械システム工学科, 教授 (70275171)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 自励振動 / 動剛性 / 摩擦係数 / 連成振動 / ディスクブレーキ / 鳴き / 面内固有振動 / 鳴き振動 / 面内振動 / 材料試験 / ブレーキパッド / 加振試験 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to elucidate the cause of in-plane squeal generated in disk brake. A focus of this research was a fluctuation of the stiffness of a brake pad and the friction coefficient when squeal generated. In the first, measuring equipment of the pad stiffness and friction coefficient in the continuous slip and vibrating state has been developed. Another step, squeal vibration of an actual brake was observed and an analysis model of 5 degree of freedom was made. Measured stiffness and friction coefficient was introduced into the model and analysis results of the model show squeal. The more, new analysis model which consists of an influential element in in-plane squeal would be made. These outcomes lead to development of in-plane squeal testing machine of the simple structure it's possible to use for consideration of squeal countermeasure.