Study on seismic design method of large-scale machines and pipings based on the probabilistic theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
SHINTANI Atsuhiko  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90295725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 智博  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60347507)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords機械力学・制御 / 耐震 / 確率論 / 減災 / 地震
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Modeling and seismic response analysis of large-scale machines and pipings subjected to seismic input was performed. The seismic design method of machines and pipings for the huge earthquake input is investigated on the basis of probability theory. First, response of pipings subjected to several seismic inputs and response of pipings supported by gap support were calculated. Furthermore, the reduced order model with high accuracy of response was also introduced. The evaluation index for the risk assessment are proposed and the supporting methods to reduce the seismic damage were investigated.