Ultrasensitive mass sensing by utilization of mode-localization in self-excited coupled microcantilevers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
yabuno hiroshi  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (60241791)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords振動 / センサー / 質量計測 / マイクロカンチレバー / ナノ・マイクロシステム / 非線形力学 / モード局在化 / 自励振動 / バイオセンサー / レゾネータ / カンチレバー / 質量計 / カンチレバーアレイ / モード連成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a novel measurement method for small mass is established. In the general sing, the mass is attached to the oscillator and from the shift of the natural frequency, the mass is estimated. Recently, much more accuracy sensing is proposed by coupled cantilevers. In this study, by using such coupled cantilevers, a novel excitation method for the cantilevers. Hence, we propose a method by which the coupled oscillators is self-excited under the velocity feedback. The resonance can be produced even in large viscosity environments for the measurement of biological samples.