Study on improvement of electric output of vibration power generator by laminating piezoelectric element
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKanagawa University (2016)
Tokyo City University (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Shigeru  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (80386888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 一木 正聡  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (00267395)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords振動エネルギー変換 / 圧電素子 / 積層圧電素子 / 振動発電理論 / エネルギーハーベスト / 高出力発電素子 / 振動実験 / PZT素子 / 振動発電 / 積層PZT素子 / センサデバイス駆動 / 積層 / 加速度センサー / エネルギーハーベト / 高出力圧電素子 / ピエゾ素子 / 積層構造 / 回路モデル / 構造物振動 / 振動試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it is proposed to laminate a piezoelectric lead zirconate titanate (PZT) element in order to greatly improve power generation characteristics of the PZT element, and the power generation theory of the laminated PZT element is derived. Optimal layer number deduced from the theoretical formula is 11 layers. In order to clarify the power generation characteristics of the laminated PZT elements using 1, 3, 5, 7 and 11 layers PZT elements, vibration power generation experiments are conducted. The experimental results are in good agreement with the theoretical values and the validity of the theory to vibration force of the laminated PZT elements was confirmed. Furthermore, experiments to drive the acceleration sensor module and the electronic device combining the temperature sensor and the radio transmission module using the 11-layer PZT element as a power source are performed. As a result of these experiments, it is confirmed that these electronic devices are normally driven.