Reducing Noise and Vibration by using Some Items Derived from Violin Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI TORU  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (70272416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Yoshiaki  神奈川県産業技術センター, 機械・材料技術部, 研究員 (60426343)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Hiroki  神奈川大学, 工学部, 助教 (50710141)
Research Collaborator IMAZU Taku  神奈川大学, 大学院工学研究科, 大学院生
SATOH Ken  神奈川大学, 大学院工学研究科, 大学院生
CHIDA Shohei  神奈川大学, 大学院工学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords楽器 / 振動 / 衝突 / 非線形 / 非線形振動 / 時間‐周波数分析 / 時間-周波数分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vibration propagation characteristics of the violin structure were analyzed by statistical energy analysis (SEA). As a result, it has been found the effect of the one-way vibration propagation through the bridge, and of vibration promotion and suppression by the sound post. The mechanism of vibration propagation through the bridge has been deduced by the discussion using the simple aluminum blocks which are attached by the strings. And then the bridge structure has been applied to realize the unidirectional vibration propagation on the real mechanical products. With respect to the sound post structure the commercial damper which is independent of the piston velocity was focused and the elucidation of the vibration reduction mechanism of the damper has been carried out.