Clarification of vibration generation mechanism of agricultural machinery by estimation of lug excitation force based on agricultural tire vibration characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionUbe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJITA KATSUHIDE  宇部工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (50390498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO TAKASHI  山口大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (10162207)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords動的設計 / 機械力学・制御 / 解析・評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to identify lug excitation force, the shaft displacement and the shaft force during rolling motion are measured by rolling test. Then, the tire is modelled as a circular rigid ring and the equations of motion are derived considering ground contact and rolling motion. From the derived equations of motion, tire ring displacement is identified from the measured data using least square method. The validity of this identification are confirmed by comparing the measured shaft force with the calculated shaft force using the identified tire ring displacement. Finally, the lug excitation force are identified from the measured shaft displacement and the identified tire ring displacement.