Development of Impact-absorption System by Applying Ultrasonic Vibrations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTokuyama College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI ATSUYUKI  徳山工業高等専門学校, 機械電気工学科, 准教授 (40450142)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超音波振動 / 衝撃吸収 / 高張力鋼板 / CFRP / Blaha効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aim to develop an impact-reduction system by applying ultrasonic vibrations, which can change the rigidity of the material instantaneously in the event of an impact. This study was carried out to verify if the ultrasonic vibrations were applicable to some specimens such as a high-tensile steel plate and a carbon fiber-reinforced polymer (CFRP) plate which have been used in recent years to realize lightweight automobiles. When the ultrasonic vibrations were applied to the high-tensile steel plate, the impact force and the springback amount were reduced by up to 35% and 43%, respectively.