Development of Robot Driver drives human operated vehicle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Takita Yoshihiro  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工, その他部局等, 教授 (60546050)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords運動制御 / ロボットドライバー / 遠隔操縦 / 遠隔操作 / 制御装置 / 自律制御 / つくばチャレンジ / ロボットドライバ / 自律移動ロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research proposed a robot driver which drives the human operated vehicles such as car. For the first application of the robot driver, this research selected an amphibious vehicle ARGO 4 by 4. Robot driver sit on the seat and controls the throttle, the handle, the gear shift and the hand brake with four motors in total. Motors are controlled by a microcomputer based system with radio receiver for remote control. The human operated system is included the hysteresis characteristics caused by the backlash and play. In order to solve the problem, the force control is applied to this system using a 6 axis force torque sensor. Experimental run of ARGO is demonstrated in the outdoor environment using the constructed robot driver and control system.