High Accuracy Powder Transport by Using Property of Surface Acoustic Wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionHyogo Prefectural Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Saiki Tsunemasa  兵庫県立工業技術センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (80470227)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UTSUMI YUICHI  兵庫県立大学, 高度産業科学技術研究所, 教授 (80326298)
YAMAGUCHI AKINOBU  兵庫県立大学, 高度産業科学技術研究所, 準教授 (70423035)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords弾性表面波 / アクチュエータ / 粉体 / 圧電材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently in the electronics and drug industries, physical operations such as the transportation and separation of micro dry powders are required. However, it is impossible to operate the powders with accuracy by miniaturizing a general-purpose conveyor or blower. Therefore, we focused on a surface acoustic wave (SAW) device whose structure is simply, and investigated powder transport properties by the SAW device. As a result, it was shown that powder transport direction can be controlled by changing a drive frequency applied to an interdigital transducer (IDT) that generates the SAW, and its powder transport efficiency becomes higher as the IDT's pitch size increases. Moreover, it was also shown that the powder transport speed can be suppressed by thickness of a metal film formed on the SAW propagating area. On the base of the obtained knowledge, we succeeded in fabricating a high efficiency transport feeder for dry micro powder.