DEVELOPMENT OF SIMULATION METHOD FOR SEAWEED MOVEMENT IN THE WATER FLOW
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionHokkaido Information University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Masashi  北海道情報大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (70042091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Masahito  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (40292057)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords人工生命 / 物理モデリング / 海藻培養 / シミュレーション / 格子ボルツマン法 / 海洋バイオマス / 海藻バイオマス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a thermal power plant generates a great deal of CO2 as waste, it is an important problem how to reduce CO2. Alga seaweed makes use of CO2 to grow up and generates O2. Seawater absorbs CO2 with high concentration. The alga seaweed in such seawater can grow up faster than the usual seawater. The biotechnological ethanol is made of alga seaweed as an eco-energy source. As the alga seaweed grows in the seawater with CO2 high concentration, its population and density increase and cause twist phenomenon by themselves. The alga seaweed sometimes dies. To avoid it, the water flow in the seawater must be controlled. This research aims at establishing a control method of the water flow by simulation. For this purpose, the alga seaweed is modeled by use of physical modeling from a viewpoint of artificial life and simulated its movement to realize water flow by adopting fluid flow analysis method. It becomes possible to establish the water flow control method to avoid dying the alga seaweed.