Self-Sensing and Damping Using Functional Gels for Application to Precision Mechanical Equipment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Shibuya Yotsugi  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00154261)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords機能性材料 / 粘弾性 / Fractional Calculus / 動的応答 / 非線形特性 / 機能性ゲル / 非線形 / 粘弾性体 / Fractional Calculas / 周波数応答 / 制振 / センサ / 電気伝導性 / 精密位置決め
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conductive gels and magneto-rheological gels are investigated to clarify possibility as functional gels for self-sensing and damping. The conductive gel is one of candidates for strain sensor. Damage detection on a composite structure with a hole is performed to make validation of the sensor network with the conductive gel. A fractional calculus model is proposed to evaluate nonlinear rheological properties of the gel under magnetic fields. Properties of the gel are evaluated on the basis of micromechanical model. It is suggested that other interaction between viscoelastic and magnetic effects exists in the phenomenon.