Study on small and high performance self-bearing motor for biventricular assist device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Kenichi  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30302326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO RYOU  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (90186867)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords磁気浮上 / 磁気軸受 / セルフベアリングモータ / 補助人工心臓 / 5軸制御セルフベアリングモータ / ホモポーラモータ / 人工心臓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a small and high-performance 5-DOF self-bearing motor is proposed and developed for a biventricular assist device. It possesses the function of a motor, two radial magnetic bearings, and an axial magnetic bearing. The rotor consists of two reluctance type rotors, two homopolar permanent magnets and a circular disc located in the middle position. The homopolar PMs generate high bias magnetic fluxes. Furthermore, in the radial control and the axial control, the fluxes don’t interfere at simultaneous control and the radial direction forces can be controlled without any rotating magnetic field information. The proposed motor models are analyzed by three dimensional finite element methods. From the results, the experimental setup are made and tested. The levitation tests are going on. However, the result of motor efficiency is low. Then a homopolar-consequent integrated type 5-DOF self-bearing motor is newly proposed.