Analysis of Uncertainty Contact Force of Robot Grasping and Manipulation with Friction Force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Aiyama Yasumichi  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (60272374)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマニピュレーション / 摩擦 / 不静定問題 / 位置制御 / ロボット / 接触力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When a robot manipulator grasps an object and manipulates it with contacting with environment like as insertion, sliding etc., to avoid excessive contact force, we introduce free-joint structure at the wrist part of the manipulator. In this research we have developed a method to analyze an influence of friction force to the manipulation by linear problem method, and we extend this method from 2D to 3D problem.
As another example of influence of friction force to manipulation tasks, we chose grasp positioning error problem. When a gripper grasps an object with initial pose error of the object, it may grasp the object with some pose error because of friction force between gripper and the object. We analyze influence of friction force to the pose error and develop a discrimination method if the task will be succeeded or not.