Magnetic propagation analysis and generation of magnetic map for autonomous navigation method based on magnetic filed as landmarks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Koichi  宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60282381)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords移動ロボット / 環境磁場 / 磁気マップ / 自律ナビゲーション / パーソナルモビリティ / 磁気ナビゲーション / 自律走行 / 地磁気 / モビリティロボット実験特区 / つくばチャレンジ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it is aims at development of a generation method of variation pattern of magnetic intensity as landmarks for autonomous navigation of mobile robots. There is magnetic filed in not only actual environment also electronics devices on mobile robots. Therefore, we investigated the effects of magnetic filed on electronics devices, designed the placement reference of the magnetic sensor, and it revealed the influence of the magnetic field of the robot itself. The robot measures the magnetic filed in the actual environment. By this data, we have developed a generation method for magnetic map of 2D or 3D. In practical, the measurement points are not continuous. In this method, magnetic intensity in gap between measurement points is interpolated based on Gaussian process. The availability of the magnetic map for autonomous navigation was verified by the experimented results in the specific district for the personal mobility.