Study on gyroscopic power generator for random vibration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HOSAKA Hiroshi  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (50292892)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords発電機 / ジャイロ / 振動 / コリオリ力 / 風損 / ジャイロ効果 / モーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two types of vibrational power generators were developed that increase output power by moving a pendulum in high speed. The first type rotates pendulum by a motor and gives rotational vibration to it. Its amplifying mechanism is the same as that of spinning gyroscopes. The generator works under any vibration and produced 0.2W at most. The second type gives a beam a bending and a twisting vibrations. Its amplifying mechanism is the same as that of vibrational gyroscopes. The generator produced vibrational amplitude of 1.5 times larger than that without bending vibration.