Development and Control of Smart UAVs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Kazuo Tanaka  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (00227125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 基康  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 助教 (50633442)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHTAKE Hiroshi  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (60377017)
Research Collaborator WANG Hua  Boston大学, 工学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords飛行ロボット / 無人航空機 / 自動着陸 / 非線形制御 / スマート飛行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This report presents a framework for development and control of a smart unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV). The framework provides a smart and feasible way of automatic landing control and wind direction/velocity estimation. To achieve the automatic landing control, we construct a nonlinear dynamical model and design a stable altitude controller based on the nonlinear dynamics. In addition, a nonlinear observer is designed to estimate wind direction/velocity during flight of the small UAV. Several long flight experiments have been carried out in an aerospace field, Japan. The experimental results show the capabilities of the framework for development and control of a smart UAV in realizing rescue missions.