Development of Aquatic Bio-inspired Propulsive Robot Using Viscoelastic Fin for Disaster Sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Shunichi  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (50225512)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバイオミメティクス / ロボティクス / バイオメカニクス / 流体内推進
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve the thrust performance of aquatic bio-inspired propulsion mechanism modeled on the caudal fin of fish, the function to maintain the optimum rigidity of the fin with respect to its changing operation task of the mechanism was added and developed as the aquatic bio-inspired propulsive robot for disaster sites. To realize the function to maintain the optimum rigidity, we developed the fiber composite viscoelastic fin-filled with dilatant fluid. We confirmed that the function was effective by the examinations of the propulsion characteristics and the behavior of the fin. The fiber composite viscoelastic fin is suitable thruster for the robot in the aquatic environment of disaster sites regarding that the flexibility of the fin prevents the interference with debris.