Design of adaptive decentralized walk control for centipede-like multi-legged robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Shinkichi Inagaki  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80362276)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TATSUYA SUZUKI  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50235967)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords知能機械学 / 機械システム / ロボティクス / 歩行ロボット / 多脚移動 / 分散システム / 分散制御 / 多脚歩行ロボット / ムカデ型ロボット / 不整地歩行 / 接地点追従法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to realize a multi-legged robot capable to traverse unknown and complex environment. For this purpose, originated from decentralized walking control ‘Follow-the-Contact-Point’ gait control, a new control method which has consistency with both high-order motion planning and local adaptive motion control was addressed. First, planning of contacting points of legs with utilizing a depth sensor was developed as the high-order motion planning and the availability was verified via experiments. Next, in order to improve the motion performance of robot, new decentralized walk control by which both the active intersegment joints and the legs are simultaneously and successfully controlled is developed. Finally, parameter design method that possible to design the parameters of the high-order motion planning and local decentralized control with ensuring availability of the robot to walk even in versatile environments is developed.