Design and control methods for power assist wear without exoskeleton
Project/Area Number |
25420219
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Kagawa University (2015) Okayama University (2013-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 人間機械システム / パワーアシストロボット |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, many power assist robots without an exoskeleton had been developed. These have advantages such as ease of use and light weight, and so on even though these have low assistance effect. However, these robots can't regulate assistance force actively because these are constructed with passive elements such as cloth, rubber material. Therefore, the power assist wear constructed with cloths and pneumatic soft actuators had been developed. By using pneumatic soft actuator, this wear can regulate assistance force by controlling inner pressure of actuator without increasing the weight of device. Power assist device is controlled based on electromyogram (EMG) in many studies in order to reduce muscular burden. Thus, the purpose of this study is to control the power assist wear based on EMG. In the proposed method, generating torque from human is estimated from EMG, and inner pressure of actuator is controlled to decrease human generating torque.