A motor-less small, fast and low power laser scanner
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu (2014-2015)
Kyushu University (2013)
Principal Investigator
OKADA NOBUHIRO  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (80224020)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレーザ光走査装置 / DMD素子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a motor-less small, fast and low power laser scanner by using a DMD (Digital Micro mirror Device) and a special formed mirror. We also fabricated an estimation system for it, and did the estimations.
Several special mirror types were come up with, and basic functions of each have been confirmed. Because of the hardness of constructing the experimental system and limits caused by using a commercial DMD, however, we could not achieve the expected resolutions. Therefore, we have proposed new types of special formed mirrors and done preparative simulations.