Study on insect-inspired robots with surface functions integrated on their surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Kenji  工学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (50251351)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオミメティクス / 機能表面 / 移動ロボット / MEMS / 微細加工 / 表面張力 / 濡れ性 / ロボティクス / 移動機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objectives of this study are to create insect-inspired functional surfaces, and to develop miniature movile robots with various functions integrated on their surfaces. We developed a water-walking robot with water-repellent legs, a wall-climbing robot with adhesive foot-pads, and a flapping-wing robot with micro-structured functional wings. The surface functions and peformances of the robots were evaluated, and the effectiveness of the proposed methods were verified.