Development of Dye-Sensitized Solar Cell Utilizing Micro Digital Fabrication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2014-2015)
Tokai University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Umezu Shinjiro  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (70373032)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords3Dプリンタ / 特殊加工 / 静電インクジェット / 色素増感型太陽電池 / 薄膜形成 / チタニア / マイクロ製造技術 / 3Dプリント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dye-sensitized solar cell (DSC) was developed utilizing micro digital fabrication technology (micro 3D printer). The merits of the 3D printer were high resolution and pore generation in the printed film. When the pore size and density in the titania film was controlled, then the efficiency was increased. The efficiency of the DSC utilizing the micro 3D printer was higher than that of the DSC utilizing doctor blade method.