maicro-flexible actuator driven by applying electric current to a conductive polymer layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Satomitsu  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20369953)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords導電性高分子 / PEDOT/PSS / アクチュエータ / 熱変形 / 通電加熱 / MEMS / アクチュエーター / 焦点可変レンズ / 導電性膜 / 導電性ポリマー / PEDOT:PSS / 薄膜 / ダイアフラム / MEMS / 熱膨張駆動 / 導電率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Performance of a MEMS actuator using a thermal expansion drive of a conductive polymer (CP) have been investigated. The actuator consists of a thin polymer diaphragm (polyimide, φ5 mm, t10 μm) and a CP (PEDOT/PSS) layer coated on the diaphragm surface. The diaphragm was deflected by applying electricity to the CP layer. When the CP layer was t10-30 μm (30-200 Ω), diaphragm displacement of several tens μm was generated. A method of enhancing the electrical conductivity of PEDOT:PSS by combining solvent treatment (5 wt% ethylene glycol) and adding a small amount of silver nanoparticles in a solution was investigated to enhance electrical conductivity. The electric conductivity applied with this method was 200-260 Ω-1・cm-1 for thicknesses of 1-2 μm (conductive area: 12×10 mm) and the generated temperature increase was 20-50℃ at applied voltages of 3-5 V. It was confirmed that the added Ag nanoparticles contributed to making the conductive areas more uniformly.