Development of Harnessless Microrobot with Mouted Neural Networks IC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
UCHIKOBA Fumio  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60366557)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマイクロロボット / MEMS / 昆虫型ロボット / ニューラルネットワーク / 人工筋肉 / 人工筋肉ワイヤー / PZT / 歩行ロボット / マイクロマシン / 知能ロボティックス / 人工知能 / ニューラルネットワークス / 人工生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microrobot with mounted neural network IC was developed. The robot size was less than 5mm of total length. Micro components with high accuracy were fabricated by MEMS (Micro Electro Mechanical Systems). A rotary actuator composed of shape memory alloy or piezoelectric element that showed displacement as material property was built in the robot body. Artificial neural networks that mimicked the brain of real organisms were developed by electrical circuits.For the miniaturization of the circuit, CMOS ICs were fabricated and mounted on the robot. Only external power supply was connected to the robot. This robot realized the hexapod foot step locomotion similar to insects.