Ultrasonic high-speed variable-focus lens and its application to micro-optical devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Koyama Daisuke  同志社大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50401518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA KENTARO  東京工業大学, 未来産業技術研究所, 教授 (20242315)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超音波 / 光学レンズ / 音響放射力 / 液晶 / 光デバイス / 可変焦点レンズ / レンズアレイ / スキャナ / 紫外線硬化樹脂 / 圧電振動子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, high-speed optical lenses using acoustic radiation force and its application to micro-optical devices were developed. The lens can change its focal point by deforming the lens profile in a similar manner as the crystalline lens of the human eye. The high-speed response is expected by using acoustic radiation force.
The applications to micro-optical devices such as lens arrays and optical scanners were also developed. A novel technique to control the liquid molecular orientation was proposed and investigated.