Research of 5-degrees-of-freedom active controlled magnetically levitated disk motor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Ueno Satoshi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40322929)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords磁気浮上 / 磁気軸受 / セルフベアリングモータ / ベアリングレスモータ / 永久磁石モータ / 磁場解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research proposed a novel 5-degrees-of-freedom active controlled axial self-bearing motor, which can actively control both rotor postures and motor torque without mechanical contact, and confirmed the basic principle of it. To control the levitation and rotation of the rotor, cylindrical flux paths are attached around the stator and rotor, and direct currents are applied to the stator currents. Finite element magnetic analysis confirmed the generation of radial forces and tilt torques, and the control method of them was derived. Then a prototype motor was made and tested and non-contact levitation and rotation were achieved. Above results demonstrated that the proposed motor can be realized.