Relationship between mechanical properties of bi-articular muscles at the lower extremities and the energy absorbing system during the landing motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
FUJIKAWA Tomohiko  大阪電気通信大学, 医療福祉工学部, 教授 (80321420)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords二関節筋 / 着地動作 / モデル解析 / 大腿直筋 / ハムストリングス / 同時放電 / 三対6筋 / 生体機構制御 / 動作筋電図学的解析 / 拮抗筋ペア / 腓腹筋 / 協調活動 / 拮抗二関節筋ペア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The existence of bi-articular muscles greatly contributes to hybrid position and force control, and compliance control of the end point of extremities. EMG analysis shows that, during heel contact, the electrical discharges occur simultaneously in the pair of antagonistic bi-articular muscles, contributed to control of the output force direction. The theoretical robotics analysis shows that this simultaneous electrical discharge is necessary for controlling both the output forces at the heel as the point of contact, and the stiffness ellipse.