Project/Area Number |
25420230
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
KUBOTA Hitoshi 近畿大学, 先端技術総合研究所, 講師 (80551704)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 水産養殖 / 種苗生産 / 画像処理 / 選別 / 良否選別 / マダイ / 稚魚選別装置 / Active Appearance Model / MATLAB / Active Appearance Models |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, I have developed mainly image processing technique of detecting the shape of the mouse and the contour shape of the red sea bream. In the mouse detection, I have applied to the red sea bream the method using Active Appearance Model which is popular for human face recognition. In the contour shape detection, I have applied to the red sea bream the binary processing method, edge detection method and line detection method. The result of our research was as follows. In the mouse detection, the method using Active Appearance Model is weak for extreme deformed mouse and for an improper inclination angle of the face area to the camera. In the contour shape detection,the capability of detecting the deformed fly has been largely enhanced and the tact time for sorting the deformed fly has been highly shortened.