Project/Area Number |
25420232
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi |
Principal Investigator |
Fusaomi Nagata 山口東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (50435070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OTSUKA Akimasa 山口東京理科大学, 工学部機械工学科, 助教 (90611848)
Research Collaborator |
KUSANO Takamasa (有)SOLIC
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 産業用ロボット / 発泡プラスチック / 切削加工 / CAD/CAM / 微小振動生成 / STLデータ / 加工ロボット / 教示レス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A cast metal is generally produced using a sand mold. A foamed polystyrene mold is used as the master mold for making the corresponding sand mold. Recently, the development of a flexible machining robot for foamed polystyrene materials is expected in cast metal industries because of high cost and inefficiency of conventional large-sized CNC machine tools. We presented a machining robot to cope with the need. The developed robotic CAM provided an interface without using a robot language between a CAD/CAM system and the robot. Also, a trajectory following controller with micro vibrational motion was developed for a ball endmill to enhance the machining performance. Many machining experiments were conducted using the robot, so that it was confirmed that the quality of machined surface depended on machining conditions. The effects of spindle speed (RPM), feed rate (mm/s), pick feed (mm) and amplitude of vibration motion (mm) were evaluated to reduce the undesirable chipping and plucking.