New robotarm controll system for nursing with myoelectric potential
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionSuzuka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ito Akira  鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (40259883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 陽次郎  鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (20163701)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords筋肉モデル / ヒト生体骨格筋 / ロボットアーム / 電子制御 / バイオメカニクス / 骨格筋 / 表面筋電 / モデル / 表面筋電位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied a method to estimate the action potential (AP) that triggers the muscle contraction from the measured electromyogram with the aim of using it for power assist suit and myoelectric prosthesis that operate according to user 's intention. In this study, we aimed to process signals in real time by incorporating human skeletal muscle model which can calculate muscle contraction force precisely.
The system consists of real time processing using multithread programming. When logging on practical application, it became clear that it is necessary to simplify the calculation of the model so as to be able to process with even smaller computers than PC. It was revealed that AP estimation for improving estimation policy difference and quantitative evaluation are needed to improve classification method of muscle group.