Underwater/non-underwater exploration robot systems for closed space environment with submergence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionSasebo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MABABE Hiroki  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 一般科目, 准教授 (10249881)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAEDA Takanobu  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 准教授 (90290832)
NAGASHIMA Yutaka  佐世保工業高等専門学校, その他(地域共同テクノセンター), 特命教授 (70198323)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords洞窟 / ロボット / 探査 / 閉鎖空間 / 閉鎖水面環境 / 概形計測 / ソナー / レーザー / 水中ロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims at unmanned exploration of caves and underwater caves that explorers and scientists have challenged. In order to localization of the robot, shape measurement and environmental map preparation are indispensable. In this research, we apply LRF/sonar measurement systems mounted on robots to caves/underwater caves, and demonstrated effectiveness by creating 3 dimensional models. The merits of unmanned exploration are not only improvement of safety, efficiency, precision. Underground caverns are preserved at the bottom of many vertical holes found on the surfaces of the Moon and the Mars. Overhead environments are surely confirmed under the ice surfaces of the Europa and the Enceladus. In the future, they can be element technologies for unmanned exploration of them.