Activation of deep-brain functions by using a wearable head/neck cooling system for maintenance of high intellectual work productivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
KATAGIRI YOSHITADA  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所グリーンICTデバイス先端開発センター, 研究マネージャー (60462876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAHARA YASUHIRO  放送大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (10422403)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKADA SATOSHI  神戸大学, 大学院保険学研究科, 教授 (10216658)
KAWAMATA TOSHIO  神戸大学, 大学院保険学研究科, 教授 (70214690)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords頭頸部冷却 / 暑熱ストレス / 注意ネットワーク / モノアミン神経 / 前頭前皮質 / 後頭部脳波アルファ波 / エラー処理 / 事象関連深部脳活動 / 頭頚部冷却 / 前頭全皮質 / 注意資源配分 / 後頭部脳波α波 / 注意散逸 / 深部脳活動 / 快不快 / 後頭部脳波α波帯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For preventing stress-induced decline in intellectual work productivity, the present study aimed to neurophysiologically investigate how decreasing the deep-brain activity (DBA) index degrades attentiveness and test how head/neck cooling contributes to maintenance of the activity in hot environments or under the high-load conditions. We found that high stationary values and synchronous up-and-down changes of the DBA index are essential for maintenance of high attentiveness. We have shown that the head/neck cold stimuli support this maintenance by improvement in the DBA index. We have also clarified the condition to obtain the maximal DBA index for each individual associated with psychological measures.