Study of High-Frequency Resistance Characteristics of Power Cables
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Satoshi  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (40160733)
Research Collaborator FUJIMORI Yutaro
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高周波減衰特性 / 電力ケーブル / 表皮効果 / 近接効果 / EMI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims at establishment of measurement method of high-frequency power-cable resistance up to several hundred MHz to improve accuracy of EMI/EMC simulation for power electronics equipment. Some experiments using the proposed measurement method were done for several type cables, i.e., single-core cable, stranded-wire cable and Litz-wire cable. As a result, it is known experimentally that the resistance of the single-core cable is greater than theoretical resistance calculated from the skin effect, and that the resistance of stranded-wire cable or Litz-wire cable is not reduced as well as we have expected. Furthermore, it is shown that the measured resistance can improve the simulation accuracy of power electronics equipment, rather than theoretical resistance calculated from the skin effect.