Optimal design of a single-phase capacitor-run premium-efficiency permanent-magnet motor without an inverter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Kazumi  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (30143142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SODA Naoya  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80323210)
Research Collaborator KUBOTA Tomotsugu
NII Fumiya
NAGAYAMA Kazuki
FUKUDA Hirotaka
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電気機器 / 省エネルギー機器 / 単相永久磁石モータ / プレミアム効率 / スーパープレミアム効率 / 自己始動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study presents a small single-phase capacitor-run permanent-magnet motor with super premium efficiency. There is the trade-off relation between efficiency and starting torque in line-start permanent-magnet motors that have the braking torque by permanent magnets in starting. The small but high-efficiency single-phase capacitor-run permanent-magnet motor with fully starting capability has been designed, built and tested.
IE4 super-premium efficiency of the motor less than 0.12 kW is not presented. Standard IEC/EN 60034-30-1 on efficiency classes of line operated AC motors was published by IEC on March 6, 2014. The efficiency value of IE4 of 2-pole, 50 Hz, 0.12 kW motor is 66.5%. The rated output power 70 W of our motor is very low. Nevertheless, it has been found that the efficiency of our proposed motor with the excellent starting capability is 82.0%, and superior to 0.12 kW IE4 super-premium one.